Disney Buying Lucas Films Could be a Good Thing

WTF? Disney bought Lucas Films (Creator of the Star Wars Franchise) for 4 Billion Dollars. On top of that Disney is planning a Star Wars 7 release in 2015 and supposedly an 8 & 9 over the course of several years after.

In my opinion, and EVERYONE is entitled to their own, GOOD FOR THEM! Just like most Star Wars fans, when I heard about this buyout, I thought it was a very bad dream. Then it hit me, if George Lucas was no longer in charge of Lucas Films, then he couldn’t bully and disease the ORIGINAL Star Wars Trilogy ever again.  Now that’s a huge bonus.  I’m not discrediting George Lucas as a person because he really did a fantastic job at making me believe I only knew part of the story. Not to mention he did create Star Wars. We all know that George was on a Star Wars path of DESTRUCTION.

If you do a quick google search on Star Wars and the changes made, you’ll see that good Ol’ curious George has been altering the classics since their initial release. If you recall, Lucas adopted “The Special Edition” films (which by the way also keep changing) as the OFFICIAL Star Wars Originals. To top it off he went crazy, like a kid in a candy store on the CRAPPY CGI effects.

The one thing I can say about Disney, is that, although, they are a money making machine motivated by profit, they certainly maintain the authenticity  of their classic films. Why? They realize there GIGANTIC audience of consumers love the timeless greats to stay exactly that, TIMELESS (just the way they are). 

That being said, there could very well be hope that Disney will once again make the ORIGINAL Star Wars Trilogy available, removing all the crap added in by the Special Edition.

Honestly now, could Disney really do a worse job than George Lucas and those shitty prequels.

Disney does own Marvel and also they are the Juggernaut of animation with Pixar under their belt. They may actually do an Fantastic job on Star Wars 7.

What’s done is done. I just want Disney to show some major respect to this timeless classic and give the ENDLESS fans a sign of hope for the Star Wars legacy.

 

QUESTION: WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT DISNEY BUYING LUCAS FILMS? 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s